University of Waterloo Cover Page Maker

Create a free assignment cover page for University of Waterloo in Waterloo, Canada - Ontario. Add your course, module and student details, then download a print-ready PDF.

University of Waterloo logo

University of Waterloo

UW

Established 1957 · Public institution · Waterloo, Canada

“Concordia cum veritate”

Faculties, departments and degree programmes at University of Waterloo in Waterloo, Canada. Use them to fill in the faculty, department and course fields on your assignment cover page above.

Faculties of University of Waterloo

Faculty of Arts

  • Anthropology
  • English Language and Literature
  • History
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • School of Social, Political and Historical Research

Faculty of Engineering

  • School of Architecture
  • Conrad School of Entrepreneurship and Business
  • Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Department of Management Science and Engineering
  • Department of Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering
  • Department of Systems Design Engineering

Faculty of Environment

  • Geography and Environmental Management
  • School of Environment, Enterprise and Development
  • School of Environment, Resources and Sustainability
  • School of Planning

Faculty of Health

  • School of Public Health Sciences
  • Department of Kinesiology and Health Sciences
  • Department of Recreation and Leisure Studies
  • School of Pharmacy
  • School of Optometry and Vision Science

Faculty of Mathematics

  • Department of Applied Mathematics
  • Department of Combinatorics and Optimization
  • David R. Cheriton School of Computer Science
  • Department of Pure Mathematics
  • Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science

Faculty of Science

  • Department of Biology
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • School of Optometry and Vision Science
  • School of Pharmacy

Schools of University of Waterloo

School of Architecture

Conrad School of Entrepreneurship and Business

David R. Cheriton School of Computer Science

Head: Raouf Boutaba

School of Accounting and Finance

School of Economics

School of Psychology

School of Pharmacy

School of Optometry and Vision Science

School of Planning

School of Public Health Sciences

School of Social, Political and Historical Research

Departments at University of Waterloo

  • Applied Mathematics
  • Architecture
  • Biochemistry
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Combinatorics and Optimization
  • Computer Science
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Economics
  • Engineering (various)
  • Kinesiology and Health Sciences
  • Management Science and Engineering
  • Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering
  • Physics and Astronomy
  • Pure Mathematics
  • Recreation and Leisure Studies
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science
  • Systems Design Engineering

Degree programmes at University of Waterloo

Bachelor's degrees

  • Architectural Engineering · Engineering
  • Architecture · Engineering
  • Biomedical Engineering · Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering · Engineering
  • Civil Engineering · Engineering
  • Computer Engineering · Engineering
  • Computer Science · Mathematics
  • Data Science · Mathematics
  • Electrical Engineering · Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering · Engineering
  • Geological Engineering · Engineering
  • Management Engineering · Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering · Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering · Engineering
  • Nanotechnology Engineering · Engineering
  • Software Engineering · Engineering
  • Systems Design Engineering · Engineering
  • Business and Computer Science · Mathematics
  • Computing and Financial Management · Mathematics
  • Biochemistry · Science
  • Biology · Science
  • Biomedical Science · Science
  • Chemistry · Science
  • Earth Sciences · Science
  • Physics · Science
  • Applied Mathematics · Mathematics
  • Pure Mathematics · Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics · Mathematics
  • Economics · Arts
  • Political Science · Arts
  • Psychology · Arts
  • English Language and Literature · Arts
  • History · Arts
  • Philosophy · Arts
  • Anthropology · Arts

Master's degrees

  • Master of Architecture · Engineering
  • Master of Arts in Economics · Arts
  • Master of Arts in Political Science · Arts
  • Master of Arts in Literary Studies · Arts
  • Master of Arts in Rhetoric and Communication Design · Arts
  • Master of Arts in Critical Media Studies · Arts
  • Master of Mathematics · Mathematics
  • Master of Science in Vision Science · Health
  • Master of Science in Pharmacy · Health

Doctoral degrees

  • Doctor of Pharmacy · Health
  • Doctor of Optometry · Health
  • Doctor of Philosophy · Multiple

Officers of University of Waterloo

  • President: Bill Rosehart
  • Chancellor: Jagdeep Singh Bachher
  • Provost: James Rush
  • Assistant Vice-President, Academic Leadership and Strategic Initiatives: Dr. Heather Henderson