Mekelle University Cover Page Maker

Create a free assignment cover page for Mekelle University in Mekelle, Ethiopia. Add your course, module and student details, then download a print-ready PDF.

Mekelle University logo

Mekelle University

MU

Established 2000 · Public institution · Mekelle, Ethiopia

Faculties, departments and degree programmes at Mekelle University in Mekelle, Ethiopia. Use them to fill in the faculty, department and course fields on your assignment cover page above.

Faculties of Mekelle University

College of Business and Economics

College of Dryland Agriculture and Natural Resources

College of Health Sciences

Dean: Dr. Kibrom Gebreselassie

College of Law and Governance

College of Natural and Computational Sciences

College of Social Sciences and Languages

College of Veterinary Sciences

Schools of Mekelle University

Ethiopian Institute of Technology - Mekelle (EiT-M)

Head: Dr. Ashenafi Aregawi

Mekelle Institute of Technology

Institute of Mind-set Education

Institute of Paleo-Environment and Heritage Conservation

Institute of Geo-Information and Earth Observation

Institute of Environment, Gender and Development Studies

Institute of Water and Environment

Institute of Climate and Society

Institute of Pedagogical Sciences

Institute of Energy (IoE)

Departments at Mekelle University

  • Departments not individually listed on official website; structure organized through colleges and institutes

Degree programmes at Mekelle University

Bachelor's degrees

  • Undergraduate Programs · Multiple colleges (122 programs total across 7 colleges and 9 institutes)

Master's degrees

  • Postgraduate Programs · Multiple colleges

Doctoral degrees

  • Doctoral Programs · Multiple colleges

Diplomas

  • Postgraduate Diploma/Certificate Programs · Multiple colleges

Officers of Mekelle University

  • President: Dr. Fana Hagos
  • Academic Vice President: Dr. Abdelkadir Kedir
  • Vice President for Support Services: Dr. Tekeste Berhanu
  • Vice President for Research and Community Services: Dr. Eyasu Yazew
  • Provost for International Affairs and Global Collaboration: Dr. Shi Yongsheng
  • Chief Executive Director, College of Health Sciences & Ayder Hospital: Dr. Kibrom Gebreselassie
  • Scientific Director, Ethiopian Institute of Technology - Mekelle: Dr. Ashenafi Aregawi
  • Registrar and Alumni Directorate Director:
  • Corporate Communication and International Affairs Director: